Saturday, January 12, 2019
[…] Saturday, January 12, 2019

FL Gov DeSantis Suspends Broward Sheriff Israel


WHEREAS, Article IV, Section 7 of the Florida Constitution provides in relevant part that, “the Governor may suspend from office ... any county officer for ... neglect of duty ... [or] incompetence”; and
WHEREAS, Scott Israel is presently serving as the Sheriff for Broward County, Florida, having been reelected by the voters of Broward County in 2016 for a four-year term; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Florida Statute § 30.15, it is the duty of elected sheriffs to be the conservators of the peace in their respective counties; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Florida Statute § 30.07, “sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible”; and
WHEREAS, sheriffs are responsible for appointing command staff who are responsible for the training, response and security within the counties, including airports, seaports and schools within their jurisdiction; and